Thursday, August 28, 2014

Damn...

You gotta love these anonymous types who leave a comment and split.

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

For The Record...

Come October, I'll have been driving a taxi in Nashua for two years. You know what? Nashua is the most bigoted place I've ever lived in. Granted, you drive a cab for a living anywhere, you hear all kinds of stories. But I never heard so much "that cunt this, this faggot that, and this other nigger that other thing" before coming here. Oh Good Lord.

You keep hearing the Live Free Or Die motto around here. I'd like to know when the Live Free part is gonna kick in, because all I ever get from these clowns is Die.

And furthermore, we don't look at color when we choose a cat or dog, or a horse or donkey, for a friend, so why should it matter with a human? We should always look deeper than skin level for that...

Ferguson...

White cop shoots an unarmed black kid six times, killing him. Local black folks protest angrily and as civilly as possible with total justification. Cops respond by breaking out the heavy artillery, complete with mine-resistant vehicles, because they can. Every right-wing punditoid asshole in this country committed to keeping their dead-end constituents gorged with whatever red meat happens to be handy sides with the white cop because But, But... Thug -- and, more or less, they get away with it, because let's face it, they always get away with this shit. One way or another.

I think there are multiple reasons why Fergusons keep happening in this supposedly enlightened day and age, but if I had to pick one over all, I'd pick the combating monsters one. There may be a time when becoming a monster is the best bet in overcoming one, but deep down, if you have any conscience worth speaking of, you're still gonna have doubts about going down that road.

Unlike the right-wing assholes arrayed against you.

Damned if you do, damned if you don't. Same as it ever was...

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Older, Yes...

Wiser? The jury's still out on that score. Odds are they'll be out for quite a while.

I turned 44 on Monday. Couldn't believe it at first. I'd outlived Robert Calvert, the occasional frontman and id of the band Hawkwind, and Andrew Breitbart, the blind pig who gave acorns a bad name, both of whom had fatal heart attacks at 43. How'd I do that?

Whatever it was, it wasn't wisdom that got me this far -- I'd still be working at the print shop in Virginia, not driving a cab in Nashua, if I had any wisdom worth speaking of. Must be a little bit pride, a little bit guile, and the littlest bit of...

Hope? Faith? Spirit?

I dunno. Whatever it is, my heart is still in it. Hell if I know why...

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Robin Williams...

Maybe I shouldn't have been stunned by the news that he'd taken his own life. He'd dealt with depression and alcohol abuse, I've dealt with depression and alcohol abuse -- anyone who's been there knows or senses that they're in or at least approaching death wish territory, whether or not they care to admit it. But I was stunned. Robin Williams was -- no, make that is -- one of only two comedians (the other being Gabriel Iglesias) who, no matter how foul and dark a mood I'm in, can break through the black ice and make me laugh hard enough to piss myself.

And now he's gone.

But there seems to be a silver lining to this dark cloud: CNN, for example, has an article on folks coming out and discussing the nature of depression in the wake of Williams' suicide. Apparently it comes as a shock to anyone who isn't a self-absorbed troglodyte like Rush Limbaugh. There's hope for humankind yet, I'm sure of it.

Take care, Robin...